Privacy Policy

Strategic Market Access is committed to protecting your privacy. This Privacy Policy forms part of our Legal Information and sets out how Strategic Market Access handles data which identifies you.

Information gathered and its use

We receive and store any information that you provide to us through contracts, or give us in any other way, or is provided by you when contacting us via email.

We use your contact details to communicate with you. We may also use your information to send you news about Strategic Market Access activities and events. We may contact you by post, email, or telephone for these purposes. If you do not want to receive such communication you can opt-out by contacting us. Please note that there may be instances where it may be necessary for us to communicate with you, in any event, for administrative or operational reasons relating to our service.

We do not pass on your personal information to our customers and partners without your permission in writing. Strategic Market Access will not share your information for marketing purposes with any companies.

Enquiries

When you make enquiries to us via email, you provide your name, email address and other contact details. These are the details that we will use to respond to you.

Access to your information and correction

You have the right to request a copy of the information that we hold about you. If you would like a copy of some or all of your personal information, please email us at info@strategicmarketaccess.com.

We want to make sure that your personal information is accurate and up to date. You may ask us to correct or remove information you think is inaccurate.

Cookies

Place of processing

The personal information held by us is held on and processed by computers situated in the United Kingdom.

Security

We have security measures in place to protect our customer database and access to this database is restricted internally.

Disclosure for legal reasons

We reserve the right to communicate such personal information as we hold to third parties which seek the disclosure of it, if we are requested to do so by law.

Links to third party sites

Our website contains links to other sites. Strategic Market Access is not responsible for the privacy practices, or the content, of those websites.

Data Protection Information Data Protection Policy

Strategic Market Access and its officers need to collect and use certain types of information about our customers in order to provide services to them. This personal information must be collected and dealt with appropriately whether is collected on paper, stored in a computer database, or recorded on other material and there are safeguards to ensure this under the Data Protection Act 1998. We have security measures in place to protect our customer database and access to this database is restricted internally.

Please read our Data Protection Policy here.

You can obtain further information about data protection laws by visiting the Information Commissioner’s website at www.ico.gov.uk.

Changes to this Policy

We reserve the right to change, modify, add or remove provisions of this Privacy Policy. Any changes to this Policy will be shown here, and we recommend that you check this Policy again from time to time.